All Categories

Our high quality base solids can be used on their own or blended with essential or fragrance oils to make your own moisturising soaps and skin care products. Each is available in a range of sizes.

5 Results View items per page
 

Our Mexican cosmetic grade Aloe Vera clear gel is a fantastic product, which can be used on most skin types. Aloe has been used for generations and as natural plaint product, which works as Mother Nature herself intended.

The clear gel is often used as an addition to many cosmetic products most recently famed as the main ingredient in antibacterial hand washes both in bulk manufacturing and make at home gels.

Aloe is said to regenerate skin cells, which could therefore help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, ease eczema related problems, acne, sun/age spots, and other blemishes. Aloe Vera Skin Care clear gel is also a very popular treatment on burns or on the skin after exposure to the sun because of its soothing properties or it can simply be used as a basic but super skin moisturiser, successfully carrying oxygen to the skin cells. Our Aloe, Cosmetic Clear Gel is a formulated product that is silky smooth and dries into the skin with ease giving it a firm tone.

Ingredients- Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (1-5%), Citric Acid (0.1%), Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide (0.1-0.5%), Potassium Sorbate (0.1%), Carbomer (0.5-1%), Benzyl Alcohol (0.1-0.5%), Phenoxyethanol (0.5-1%), Aqua (water) (50%), Decylene Glycol (0.1%), Caprylyl Glycol (0.1-0.5%).

The manufacturer can confirm that Aloe Vera, Cosmetic Clear Gel is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

© Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Aloe Vera Clear Gel.
 

Read more +
From £7.99
 

Beeswax is produced by honey bees as an exudation from the segments on the underside of the abdomen after gorging on honey or sugar syrup. The bees huddle together in the hive to raise the heat of the group to stimulate the process. Our beeswax is sold as white pellets and will melt at 64C (147F). Beeswax should be melted in a water bath in stainless steel, plastic or tin-plated containers as iron, brass or copper containers can colour it. Never place the beeswax pellets directly into a pan or onto a burner as beeswax does not boil, rather it just gets hotter and hotter until it ignites and can cause a fire or can just become damaged by localised overheating. Beeswax is used in soaps, lip balms, and lotion bars as a hardener and thickener or in combination with other oils in creams and lotions where it forms a type of soap that acts as an emulsifier. The white beeswax pellets that we stock are easy to measure and handle. Some of the other uses for beeswax are to make good quality candles that burn brightly with no smoke or splutter and a pleasant aroma, as a coating for sweets and pills, in furniture polishes, for batik dyeing, to coat sewing threads and fly fishing lines, to use on sticky drawers to make them slide more smoothly, to extend the active life of penicillin in the bloodstream, in lost wax casting, as a carving wax, for grafting plants and to coat nails so they are easier to drive into hard woods. We supply 100g of beeswax pellets in a plastic (re-usable) jar or larger amounts packed in bags. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Bath Crystals Chunky & Unscented.

Read more +
From £4.99
 

Pressed from roasted beans cocoa butter is light yellow in colour and has a wonderful, subtle chocolate aroma. Cocoa butter is a semi solid butter which is quite hard when set but melts on your skin or when warmed. Due to its high fatty acid content (mainly stearic and oleic acids) it is often used in skin care products and has soothing, softening and moisturising properties. It is also used in many quality soap and bath products for its emollient properties. Cocoa butter can be applied directly to the skin and can also be used in hair care although our shea butter is thought more effective for this purpose. Supplied in a 200g jar or larger sizes in bags. Cocoa butter should be stored sealed in a cool dark place. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao).

Read more +
From £6.99
 

Our lanolin is produced in China, where most of the world’s wool is processed today, from the multi-stage refining of wool grease, a natural, renewable raw material which is obtained from the scouring (washing) of raw wool. The origins of the bulk of the wool is Australia and New Zealand and it is manufactured to fully meet the requirements of the current European Pharmacopoeia and existing national requirements for pesticide residues. We tend to use wool grease from merino fine wool which provides for a good quality lanolin. Avena lanolin has been refined to a point where trace pesticide residues are practically undetectable, so you can buy with confidence. The high purity of our lanolin, without sacrificing product colour, makes it ideal for topical pharmaceutical preparations, suppositories, lip products and body creams and lotions. Lanolin can be used in the most exacting applications where colour, odour and purity are critical and is still bought today by many customers to use directly on the hands and feet especially for rough, dry and cracked skin. The intensive healing of natural lanolin assists in restoring the hands and feet to a smooth, healthy condition. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Lanolin (Adeps lanae).

Customer Testimonials

"Hooray hooray at long last I have found a UK supplier of sheeps' wool fat for my terrible feet! It is the only thing that stops them drying up and splitting. In the past I have had to get my sister to send it from Australia at great expense. Many thanks"
Ann McGurk

Read more +
From £7.99
 

The nuts of the shea fruit are dried and then ground to make a fine paste which then sets to become shea butter. A universal and irreplaceable beauty care product, shea butter gets to work deep in the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamins A and E and is good for all skin types but is particularly recommended for dry and very dry skin. Shea butter is an excellent moisturiser and can provide protection from the UV rays of the sun as well as hot winds carrying dust and fine sand that dry the skin. Shea butter is also often used as a wonderful skin cream for infants. Shea butter is an ivory colour and is a semi solid butter which is quite hard when set but melts on your skin or when warmed by the body's heat. Due to its high fatty acid content (mainly stearic and oleic acids) it is often used in high quality skin care products for its ability to aid with skin elasticity and moisturising properties. It is also used in many quality soap and bath products for its emollient properties. Shea butter is also popular in hair care and is said to revitalise and add bounce, shine and lustre to normally dull or dry hair. Supplied in a 200g jar or larger sizes in bags. Shea butter should be stored sealed in a cool dark place. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

Read more +
From £5.99
1
Close

Sign up to the MyAvena rewards newsletter and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25*

Close and don't ask me again

* total of order to be over £25 after discounts for free delivery