All Categories

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)

From £4.99
Description
Specification
Delivery
Returns

Our refined avocado oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit which consists of up to 30% pure oil. Avocado still carries its nickname 'alligator pear' as the avocado tree was first found growing in the South American swamp lands. It was an important food source and was used as a medicine as well as an aphrodisiac for the Aztec civilization.

Recent research in the USA has revealed that avocado oil not only smoothes the surface of the skin but can also penetrate its upper layers absorbing by its vital vitamins, monounsaturated fats and EFAs below the skin to help delay degeneration keeping skin looking youthful. Avocado oil would therefore be an excellent ingredient for face creams, lotions and helping to smooth out mature and dry skin.

It can also be used in after-shave balms and cream. As the oil absorbs very quickly into the skin it would be excellent for dry and damaged skin, in sun care lotions and sun creams; the sterols within the oil have also been shown to be effective as an ingredient for sun-screen lotions and creams and it is considered one of the best oils for blocking harmful UV rays.

Our avocado oil is light in colour and has no odour, meaning it can be applied to the face as an intensive facial beauty oil. Avocado oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty oil which is rich in vitamins and can be used as an additive to other base oils at up to 20% dilution.

Avena is both a wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima). 

Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452502
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.3000 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - AV1TR
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452533
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.6000 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452519
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5500 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452526
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.7500 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - AV5KG
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452540
Packaged/Post Weight - 6.0000 kg

Error locating information...

Error locating information...

Description

Our refined avocado oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit which consists of up to 30% pure oil. Avocado still carries its nickname 'alligator pear' as the avocado tree was first found growing in the South American swamp lands. It was an important food source and was used as a medicine as well as an aphrodisiac for the Aztec civilization.

Recent research in the USA has revealed that avocado oil not only smoothes the surface of the skin but can also penetrate its upper layers absorbing by its vital vitamins, monounsaturated fats and EFAs below the skin to help delay degeneration keeping skin looking youthful. Avocado oil would therefore be an excellent ingredient for face creams, lotions and helping to smooth out mature and dry skin.

It can also be used in after-shave balms and cream. As the oil absorbs very quickly into the skin it would be excellent for dry and damaged skin, in sun care lotions and sun creams; the sterols within the oil have also been shown to be effective as an ingredient for sun-screen lotions and creams and it is considered one of the best oils for blocking harmful UV rays.

Our avocado oil is light in colour and has no odour, meaning it can be applied to the face as an intensive facial beauty oil. Avocado oil is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty oil which is rich in vitamins and can be used as an additive to other base oils at up to 20% dilution.

Avena is both a wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima). 

Specification
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452502
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.3000 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - AV1TR
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452533
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.6000 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452519
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5500 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - AV500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452526
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.7500 kg
Product Title - Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - AV5KG
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452540
Packaged/Post Weight - 6.0000 kg
Delivery

Error locating information...

Returns

Error locating information...

Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Sign up to the MyAvena rewards newsletter and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25*

Close and don't ask me again

* total of order to be over £25 after discounts for free delivery