All Categories

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha)

From £12.99
Description
Specification
Delivery
Returns

Myrrh essential oil has been an integral part of religious rituals, health practices, beauty treatments and perfumery for thousands of years.

Used in an oil burner, a few drops in the bath or blended as a massage oil or cream it is renowned for increasing mental strength, focus and clarity of mind. It’s also a wonderful scent for people with feelings of apathy so is a great oil if you need some 'get up and go'.

Myrrh is also often used as an ingredient in treatments for oral complaints including mouth ulcers, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats but is purported to have many other uses including the reduction of catarrh, easing of colds and coughs, alleviation of sores, as a skin care ingredient and as a remedy for athlete’s foot, eczema, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, boils and acne.

The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are thought to include anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and tonic.

Aroma: musky and smoky. Note: do not use if pregnant or breast-feeding. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha).   

Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 100ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451321
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.3800 kg
Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 10ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/10
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451291
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.0700 kg
Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 30ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/30
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451307
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.1000 kg

Error locating information...

Error locating information...

Description

Myrrh essential oil has been an integral part of religious rituals, health practices, beauty treatments and perfumery for thousands of years.

Used in an oil burner, a few drops in the bath or blended as a massage oil or cream it is renowned for increasing mental strength, focus and clarity of mind. It’s also a wonderful scent for people with feelings of apathy so is a great oil if you need some 'get up and go'.

Myrrh is also often used as an ingredient in treatments for oral complaints including mouth ulcers, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats but is purported to have many other uses including the reduction of catarrh, easing of colds and coughs, alleviation of sores, as a skin care ingredient and as a remedy for athlete’s foot, eczema, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, boils and acne.

The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are thought to include anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and tonic.

Aroma: musky and smoky. Note: do not use if pregnant or breast-feeding. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha).   

Specification
Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 100ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451321
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.3800 kg
Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 10ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/10
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451291
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.0700 kg
Product Title - Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) 30ml
Product Item Number - ESMYR/30
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810451307
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.1000 kg
Delivery

Error locating information...

Returns

Error locating information...

Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Sign up to the MyAvena rewards newsletter and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25*

Close and don't ask me again

* total of order to be over £25 after discounts for free delivery