All Categories

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

From £5.99
Description
Specification
Delivery
Returns

The nuts of the shea fruit are dried and then ground to make a fine paste which then sets to become shea butter. A universal and irreplaceable beauty care product, shea butter gets to work deep in the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamins A and E and is good for all skin types but is particularly recommended for dry and very dry skin. Shea butter is an excellent moisturiser and can provide protection from the UV rays of the sun as well as hot winds carrying dust and fine sand that dry the skin. Shea butter is also often used as a wonderful skin cream for infants. Shea butter is an ivory colour and is a semi solid butter which is quite hard when set but melts on your skin or when warmed by the body's heat. Due to its high fatty acid content (mainly stearic and oleic acids) it is often used in high quality skin care products for its ability to aid with skin elasticity and moisturising properties. It is also used in many quality soap and bath products for its emollient properties. Shea butter is also popular in hair care and is said to revitalise and add bounce, shine and lustre to normally dull or dry hair. Supplied in a 200g jar or larger sizes in bags. Shea butter should be stored sealed in a cool dark place. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

Product Title - Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) 1kg Bag
Product Item Number - AVSB1KG
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810454421
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.5000 kg
Product Title - Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) 200g White Jar
Product Item Number - AVSB200
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810454407
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.6200 kg

Error locating information...

Error locating information...

Description

The nuts of the shea fruit are dried and then ground to make a fine paste which then sets to become shea butter. A universal and irreplaceable beauty care product, shea butter gets to work deep in the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamins A and E and is good for all skin types but is particularly recommended for dry and very dry skin. Shea butter is an excellent moisturiser and can provide protection from the UV rays of the sun as well as hot winds carrying dust and fine sand that dry the skin. Shea butter is also often used as a wonderful skin cream for infants. Shea butter is an ivory colour and is a semi solid butter which is quite hard when set but melts on your skin or when warmed by the body's heat. Due to its high fatty acid content (mainly stearic and oleic acids) it is often used in high quality skin care products for its ability to aid with skin elasticity and moisturising properties. It is also used in many quality soap and bath products for its emollient properties. Shea butter is also popular in hair care and is said to revitalise and add bounce, shine and lustre to normally dull or dry hair. Supplied in a 200g jar or larger sizes in bags. Shea butter should be stored sealed in a cool dark place. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

Specification
Product Title - Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) 1kg Bag
Product Item Number - AVSB1KG
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810454421
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.5000 kg
Product Title - Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) 200g White Jar
Product Item Number - AVSB200
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810454407
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.6200 kg
Delivery

Error locating information...

Returns

Error locating information...

Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Sign up to the MyAvena rewards newsletter and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25*

Close and don't ask me again

* total of order to be over £25 after discounts for free delivery